PRIVACY

POLICY

PRIVACY

POLICY

INTRODUCTION

The address of our website is: https://www.transports-coue.fr.

We take the protection and privacy of those using our website seriously and take the necessary measures to ensure they are maintained. We are therefore committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect, as set out below. In this Privacy Policy, our users can find out what personal information we collect about them, how it is used, how it is collected, how users can object to its collection, and the security measures we take to protect their personal information.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, and also your IP address and your browser’s user agent, are collected and verified to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been approved, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and you upload images onto the website, we advise you not to upload images containing EXIF data with GPS information. Those using the website may download the images and extract location information from them.

Contact and application forms

We collect information about you via contact and application forms :

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Company
  • Email adress
  • Telephone number

We collect this personal information via forms and through your interaction with our website.

The following data are also collected automatically :

  • Cookies
  • IP

We use the information collected in this way for the following purposes :

  • To contact you via email
  • To contact you via telephone

Your rights

The rights mentioned below may only be exercised upon the production of an identity document.

You may at any time make a request to exercise your rights regarding access, modification, removal, transfer, and deletion of the personal data you have provided to Transports Coué.

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also make a request for personal data concerning you to be removed. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

These rights can be exercised by sending a letter to the address specified in the legal notices on our website and/or by sending an email to contact@transports-coue.fr.

Transports Coué commits to processing your request as soon as possible, apart from in exceptional and legitimate cases and in cases where the legal framework requires Transports Coué to keep some of your data.

Access rights

We commit to providing the right to access and rectify data to those whom said data concerns and who wish to consult, modify, and even delete the information about them.

This right can be exercised by sending a notice to the website owners at the following address :

TRANSPORTS COUE
Route d’Argentré
53960 BONCHAMP LES LAVAL

Or via email: contact@transports-coue.fr

A response to the exercising of the entirety of these rights will only be given on the condition that a copy of an identity document is sent.

Cookies

Our website uses technology known as “Cookies”. Cookies are text files that are stored on your hard drive and can be retrieved later. These files enable us to make it easier for you to connect to our site and personalise your visit.

Transports Coué uses cookies to compile statistics on site traffic during browsing. A cookie records information about your computer’s browsing on our site (the pages you have visited, the date and time of the visit, etc.) that we can consult during your subsequent visits. In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, this information is stored on your computer for six months and is not transferred to third parties or used for any other purpose. We also collect your IP address in order to determine which city you are connecting from. This is immediately rendered anonymous after use.

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, email address, and website in the form of cookies. This is purely for your convenience, so that you do not have to enter this information again if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies.  It does not contain any personal data and will be automatically deleted once you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. A login cookie lasts two days, a screen option cookie lasts one year. If you click on “remember me”, your login cookie will be kept for two weeks. When you disconnect from your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

When you modify or publish material on the site, an extra cookie will be saved on your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data: it simply identifies the published material that you have modified. It expires after one day.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent cookies from being saved by changing the settings on your browser using the following methods, amongst others:

Microsoft Edge :
1. Click on the “…” button on the right of your browser then click on Settings.
2. Click on Show advanced Settings.
3. Under the Cookies heading, click on Block all cookies.

Internet Explorer :
1. Click on the Tools button, then Internet Options.
2. In the ‘General’ tab, in Browsing history, click on Settings.
3. Click on ‘View files’.
4. Click on the top of the “Name” column to sort the files in alphabetical order then scroll down the list until you find files that begin with the “Cookie” prefix.
5. Select them all or only those containing the name “xxx” and delete them.
6. Click on OK twice

Firefox :
1. Click on the Tools button, then Options
2. Choose Privacy and select Show Cookies
3.Select the Cookies and click on Delete now.

Google Chrome 4, Google Chrome 8 and later :
1. Choose the Tools menu, then Options.
2. Click on the Advanced Options tab.
3. Find the Content Settings heading.
4. Select Allow sites to save and read cookie data.

Safari :
1. Go to the Safari menu, then Preferences in the Edit menu.
2. Click on the ‘Security’ tab then select the required level of privacy.

Netscape Navigator 9.0 :
1. Go to the Tools menu, then Options.
2. Click on the Preferences tab.
3. Deselect Accept cookies from sites.

For Opera :
1. Choose Menu, then Settings.
2. Click on the Preferences tab.
3. Select Advanced, then Cookies.
4. Select Never accept cookies.
5. Select Delete new cookies when exiting Opera and click on OK.

The user is informed that if necessary, access to certain services and sections of the site may be altered or even rendered impossible if they disable cookies.
Different types of cookies are kept for different lengths of time.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example videos, images, and articles). Integrated content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to visit that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, use embedded third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with this embedded content if you are logged into an account on their website.

STORAGE DURATION OF YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and associated metadata will be stored indefinitely. This allows subsequent comments to be identified and automatically approved instead of being left in the queue for moderation.

For users who register on our site (if this is possible), we also store the personal data contained in their profile. All users can view, modify, or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their user name). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Transports Coué reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. All new versions of the privacy policy will apply immediately.

You agree to this privacy policy again every time you visit the Transports Coué site. We therefore invite you to read it on a regular basis.

Western Transport
Hub
(Registered office)

Route d’Argentré
FR53 960 Bonchamp-les-Laval
+33 (0)2 43 56 63 30
contact@transports-coue.fr

Seveso Logistics
Platform

4 rue de la Chambrouillère
FR53 960 Bonchamp-les-Laval
+33 (0)2 72 89 79 95

Eastern Transport
Hub

10 rue Oberhardt
FR68 740 BALGAU
+33 (0)3 89 48 58 78

South Eastern Tranport
Hub
MDL Logo

ZA de Grézan
114 rue Bacchus
FR30 000 NIMES
+33 (0)4 11 94 00 45

Transports Coué Logo